Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23AHCV01818, Date: 2024-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Palmer. No opposition has been filed to date.
Discussion
Gould moves to be substituted into this action, following the death of
Palmer, as her surviving husband and the successor in interest of the Estate of
Simone Palmer. Code of
Civil Procedure, section 377.31 states, “[o]n motion after the death of a
person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending
action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s
personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in
interest.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.)
Code of
Civil Procedure, section 377.11 defines “successor-in-interest” as “the
beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who
succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is
the subject of a cause of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11.)
Under Code
of Civil Procedure, section 377.32:
(a)
The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a
pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this