Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23AHCV01818, Date: 2024-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] section, the statements required by subdivision (a) shall be modified as
appropriate to reflect that fact.
(c)
A certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the
affidavit or declaration.
(Code Civ.
Proc., § 377.32.)
Discussion
The Motion
is supported by the declarations of Gould and of Palmer’s attorney, to which is
attached a certified copy of the death certificate. (Motion, Gould Decl., Exh. B.)
The declarations set forth some but not all of the information required by Code
of Civil Procedure, section 377.32.
Gould’s
declaration states Palmer’s name, and that “no proceeding is now pending in
California for administration of the decedent’s estate.” (Id. at ¶¶1, 5.)
There is no statement, however, of Palmer’s date and place of death. Gould also
declares that there has been no administration of Palmer’s estate. (Id.
at ¶¶5-6.) Finally, Gould declares he is Palmer’s successor in interest, as set