Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23AHCV01818, Date: 2024-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion, Gould Decl., Exh. B.)
The declarations set forth some but not all of the information required by Code
of Civil Procedure, section 377.32.
Gould’s
declaration states Palmer’s name, and that “no proceeding is now pending in
California for administration of the decedent’s estate.” (Id. at ¶¶1, 5.)
There is no statement, however, of Palmer’s date and place of death. Gould also
declares that there has been no administration of Palmer’s estate. (Id.
at ¶¶5-6.) Finally, Gould declares he is Palmer’s successor in interest, as set
forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11. (Id. at ¶6.) Section
377.11 defines successor in interest as the “beneficiary of the decedent’s
estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a
particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 377.11.) Neither the declaration of Gould nor Palmer’s
counsel, however, set forth supporting facts to show that Gould is the
beneficiary of Palmer’s estate or that he succeeds to a cause of action or to a