Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP00068, Date: 2023-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Javier Carrizales and Does Spouse

Carrizales with case number CC2016-028303; and (3) the Notice of Entry of Judgment on Sister-State Judgment in the above-entitled action, in the Los Angeles County Superior Court with case number 23STCP00068. The request is granted pursuant to Cal. Evidence Code section 452, subdivisions (c) and (d).

 

Entitlement to Attorney Fees and Costs

 

“The judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney’s fees, if allowed by Section 685.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.070, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure, section 685.040 states: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” Also, the motion must be brought within two years of the incurred costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080, subd. (a).)