Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP00680, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award was served effective March 24, 2023. (Proof of Substitute Service, filed 07/07/23.) The ten-day deadline expired on April 3, 2023. Since Respondent offers no explanation for bringing an untimely petition to correct or vacate, the Court cannot consider it. (Law Finance Group, LLC v. Key (2023) 14 Cal.5th 932, 945.)

 

Regarding the merits of the Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award, Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall:

 

(a)   Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.

 

(b)   Set forth the names of the arbitrators.

 

(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4.) The court must confirm the award as made, unless it corrects or vacates the award, or dismisses the proceeding.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286; Valsan Partners Limited Partnership v. Calcor Space Facility, Inc.