Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP00962, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] the preceding 60 days.
(B)
It is unoccupied.
(C)
A reasonable person would believe it to be abandoned.
(D)
It is not permanently affixed to the land.
(Civ. Code, § 798.61, subd. (a)(1).) As set forth in the
Petition, no rent has been paid for the Premises and the Mobilehome has been
unoccupied since January 2021. (Pet., ¶6.) Petitioner believes the Mobilehome
to be abandoned. (Ibid.) Therefore, the Petition demonstrates that the
Mobilehome is unoccupied and that a reasonable person would believe the
Mobilehome to be abandoned within the meaning of Civil Code section 798.61,
subdivision (a)(1).
B. Notice of Belief of Abandonment—Civ.
Code § 798.61(b)
Civil Code, section
798.61, subdivision (b) requires:
“After determining a mobilehome
in a mobilehome park to be an abandoned mobilehome, the management shall post a
notice of belief of abandonment on the mobilehome for not less than 30 days,
and shall deposit copies of the notice in the United States mail, postage
prepaid, addressed to the homeowner at the last known address and to any known
registered owner, if different from the homeowner, and to any known holder of a
security interest in the abandoned mobilehome. This notice shall be mailed by
registered or certified mail with a return receipt requested.”
(Civ. Code, § 798.61, subd. (b).) Petitioner attached a
Notice of Abandonment to the Petition, which indicates that it was served on
Respondents by posting and certified mail. (Pet., Exh. 1.) Therefore,
Petitioner has satisfied the requirements of Civil Code, section 798.61,
subdivision (b).
C. Petition for Judicial Declaration—Civ.
Code § 798.61(c)
Civil Code, section 798.61(c)(1) states:
“Thirty or more days following posting
pursuant to subdivision (b), the management may file a petition in the superior
court in the county in which the mobilehome park is located, for a judicial
declaration of abandonment of the mobilehome. A proceeding under this
subdivision is a limited civil case. Copies
of the petition shall be served upon the homeowner, any known registered owner,
and any known person having a lien or security interest of record in the
mobilehome by posting a copy on the mobilehome and mailing copies to those
persons at their last known addresses by registered or certified mail with a
return receipt requested in the United States mail, postage prepaid.” (Emphasis added.)
(Civ. Code, § 798.61, subd. (c)(1).) Lancaster is located
within the County of Los Angeles, which is within this Court’s jurisdiction. The
instant Petition was filed more than 30 days after the Notice of Abandonment
was posted.