Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP01642, Date: 2023-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1288, 1288.4.)

 

A copy of the arbitration award is attached to the Petition but does not include any proof of service from the arbitrator. (Pet., Attachment 8(c).) Petitioner has now demonstrated service of the award on the parties by the arbitrator on August 11, 2022. (Supp. Wallin Decl., Exh. A.) Therefore, the Court finds that service of the award complies with Code of Civil Procedure sections 1288 and 1288.4.

 

Merits of the Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall:

 

(a)   Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.

 

(b)   Set forth the names of the arbitrators.

 

(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4 (emphasis added).) The court must confirm the award as made, unless it corrects or vacates the award, or dismisses the proceeding.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286; Valsan Partners Limited Partnership v. Calcor Space Facility, Inc. (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 809, 818.)