Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP01874, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 1285.) “If a petition or response under this
chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made,
whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this
chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award
or dismisses the proceeding.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1286.)
A response to a
Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award that seeks to vacate or correct the award
must be served and filed no later than 100 days after the date of the service
of a signed copy of the award on the respondent. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.2.)
Discussion
Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing
Code of Civil
Procedure, section 1290.4 requires that the Petition and Notice of Hearing be
served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for
the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement
does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice
within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service
of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).)
Petitioner has not
shown that the parties’ arbitration agreement provides for the manner of
service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing. (Pet. to Confirm, ¶2.) It
follows that the Petition and Notice of Hearing must be served in the manner