Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP02034, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Petition came for hearing on October 16, 2023, at which time the matter was continued to allow Petitioner to file and serve supplemental papers. (Minute Order, 10/16/23.) Respondent filed an opposition to the Petition on the same date.
On November 13, 2023, Petitioner filed a Demurrer and Motion to Strike with respect to the Cross-Complaint. Respondent filed oppositions to the Demurrer and Motion to Strike on December 4, 2023 and Petitioner replied on December 11, 2023.
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 expressly sets forth the circumstances in which a cross-complaint may be filed: “A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10.) There is no statutory authorization to file a cross-complaint in response to a petition to declare a mobile home abandoned, which is neither a complaint nor a cross-complaint.