Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP02034, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (D)
It is not permanently affixed to the land.
(Civ. Code, § 798.61, subd. (a)(1).) The Petition is still not
supported by any declaration attesting to the facts alleged therein. A Notice
of Abandonment on the Mobilehome was allegedly posted on the mobilehome and
served by certified mail on January 19, 2023, but the document is not
authenticated, dated, nor supported by a proof of service. (Pet., Exh. 1.)
Petitioner, therefore, has not demonstrated that the Mobilehome is unoccupied nor
that a reasonable person would believe the Mobilehome to be abandoned within
the meaning of Civil Code section 798.61, subdivision (a)(1).
B. Notice of Belief of Abandonment—Civ.
Code § 798.61(b)
Civil Code, section
798.61, subdivision (b) requires:
“After determining a mobilehome
in a mobilehome park to be an abandoned mobilehome, the management shall post a
notice of belief of abandonment on the mobilehome for not less than 30 days,
and shall deposit copies of the notice in the United States mail, postage
prepaid, addressed to the homeowner at the last known address and to any known
registered owner, if different from the homeowner, and to any known holder of a
security interest in the abandoned mobilehome. This notice shall be mailed by
registered or certified mail with a return receipt requested.”
(Civ. Code, § 798.61, subd. (b).) Petitioner attached a
Notice of the Belief of Abandonment to the Petition but as discussed above, has
still not demonstrated that it was served on Respondent by posting and
certified mail. It remains that the requirements of Civil Code, section 798.61,
subdivision (b) are not satisfied.
C. Petition for Judicial Declaration—Civ.
Code § 798.61(c)
Civ. Code § 798.61(c)(1) states:
“Thirty or more days following posting
pursuant to subdivision (b), the management may file a petition in the superior
court in the county in which the mobilehome park is located, for a judicial
declaration of abandonment of the mobilehome. A proceeding under this
subdivision is a limited civil case. Copies
of the petition shall be served upon the homeowner, any known registered owner,
and any known person having a lien or security interest of record in the
mobilehome by posting a copy on the mobilehome and mailing copies to those
persons at their last known addresses by registered or certified mail with a
return receipt requested in the United States mail, postage prepaid.” (Emphasis added.)
(Civ. Code, § 798.61, subd. (c)(1).) La Puente is located
within the County of Los Angeles, which is within this Court’s jurisdiction.
Although there is no proof of service of the Petition, Respondent’s appearance