Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP02034, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] A petition to declare a mobile home abandoned under Civil Code section 798.61 is a special proceeding. (See Rosner v. Benedict Heights, Inc. (1963) 219 Cal.App.2d 1, 8 [“a legal proceeding which, under the common law and equity practice, was not an action at law or a suit in equity, is a special proceeding. The two chief characteristics of special proceedings are: (1) They are established by statute, and (2) the statutes usually (though not invariably) create new remedies unknown to the common law or equity courts.”].) Furthermore, a proceeding under Code of Civil Procedure section 798.61 is subject to the legislative mandate of speedy resolution: “Hearing on the petition shall be given precedence over other matters on the court's calendar.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 798.61, subd. (d)(1).) Allowing Respondent to bring cross-claims in this action and proceed under the timelines for a standard civil action would run contrary to this mandate.