Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP02273, Date: 2024-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 18, 2023, the Court continued the hearing to October 30, 2023; on October 30, 2023, the action was transferred from Department 25 in the Spring Street Courthouse to Department 26 in the Spring Street Courthouse. To date, no reply has been filed.

 

Discussion

 

Judgment Debtor Cornell had 30 days from personal service of the notice of entry of the sister state judgment on July 13, 2023, to make a motion to vacate the judgment.The Motion to Vacate was timely filed and served on August 8, 2023, which was 26 days from notice.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40, subdivision (a) provides that “[a] judgment entered pursuant to this chapter may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment, including the ground that the amount of interest accrued on the sister state judgment and included in the judgment entered pursuant to this chapter is incorrect.” “Upon the hearing of the motion to vacate the judgment under this section, the judgment may be vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a) and another and different judgment entered, including, but not limited to, another and different judgment for the judgment creditor if the decision