Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP02765, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 1285.) “If a
petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court
shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another
state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and
confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.)
A response to a Petition to Confirm
Arbitration Award that seeks to vacate or correct the award must be served and
filed no later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of
the award on the respondent. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.2.)
Discussion
Service
of the Petition and Notice of Hearing
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4
requires that the Petition and Notice of Hearing be served on Respondent “in
the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such
petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the
manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State
shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an
action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).)
Petitioner has not shown that the parties’
arbitration agreement provides for the manner of service of the Petition and
Notice of Hearing. (Pet., ¶4 and Attachment 4(b).) It follows that the Petition