Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP02960, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pet., ¶1.) The Petition was set to be heard on December 19, 2023, with a court order to Petitioners to give notice to all parties and file proof of service thereof. (Notice of Hearing, 08/15/23.) To date, no proof of service of the notice of hearing, nor response to the Petition, has been filed.

 

Discussion

 

The Petition is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2035.010, et seq. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2035.040, service of the notice of Petition, along with a copy of the Petition itself, “shall be made in the same manner provided for the service of a summons.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2035.040, subd. (a).) As no proof of service of the notice of Petition has been filed, the Court cannot find that the service requirements have been met and cannot grant the Petition.