Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STCP04632, Date: 2024-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 1285.) “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.)

 

A response to a Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award that seeks to vacate or correct the award must be served and filed no later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the respondent. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.2.)

 

Discussion

 

Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 requires that the Petition and Notice of Hearing be served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).) Although no proof of service has been filed, Respondent filed an opposition which constitutes a general appearance and submission to the jurisdiction of the Court. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10; City of Riverside v.