Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STLC02777, Date: 2024-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2030.290, subds.
(a)(1), (a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel
where no responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a
party does not respond to discovery requests. All that need be shown in the
moving papers is that a set of interrogatories was properly served on the
opposing party, that the time to respond has expired, and that no response of
any kind has been served. (Leach v. Superior Court (1980) 111 Cal.App.3d
902, 905-906.)
Legal Standard for a Motion that Requests for Admissions
be Deemed Admitted
Code of
Civil Procedure § 2033.250, provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin 30 days
after service of the request for admissions . . . the party to whom the
requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the
requesting party.” A motion to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based
upon a showing of failure to respond timely. (CCP §2033.280(b); Demyer v.
Costa Mesa Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395, disapproved
on other grounds by Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 983.)