Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STLC02777, Date: 2024-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] two discovery motions: (1) Motion to Compel Responses to Form Interrogatories
(Set 1) and (2) Motion for Order That Matters and Requests for Admissions Be
Deemed Admitted (the Motions). Both Motions request sanctions and are supported
by the Declaration of Bruce P. Needleman (Needleman Decl.) The Motions are
unopposed.
Discussion
Legal Standard for a Motion to Compel Responses to Form
Interrogatories
If a party
to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the
propounding party may move for an order compelling responses and for a monetary
sanction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subds. (b), (c).) Failure to timely
respond waives all objections, including privilege and work product, unless
“[t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial
compliance” and “[t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the
result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (CCP § 2030.290, subds.
(a)(1), (a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel
where no responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a
party does not respond to discovery requests. All that need be shown in the