Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STLC04379, Date: 2024-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2020 1’s Motion to Deem Requests for Admissions Admitted is GRANTED.
Background
On July 12,
2023, Loan Asset Issuer II LLC Serious
2020 1 (Plaintiff) filed a Complaint alleging that Christian Webb (Defendant)
signed a Borrower Agreement, was given a monetary loan, and then defaulted the
payments to be made back to Plaintiff. The motion before the Court is Loan
Asset Issuer II LLC Serious 2020 1’s Motion to Deem Requests for Admissions
Admitted (the Motion). No monetary sanctions were requested, and the Motion is
unopposed.
Discussion
Legal Standard
Code of
Civil Procedure § 2033.250, provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin 30 days
after service of the request for admissions . . . the party to whom the
requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the
requesting party.” A motion to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based
upon a showing of failure to respond timely. (CCP §2033.280(b); Demyer v.
Costa Mesa Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395, disapproved
on other grounds by Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 983.)