Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STLC04517, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] a)      By serving individual officers of Treehouse, Plaintiff executed proper service pursuant to CCP 416.10

           

            Treehouse states that on July 26, 2023 at approximately, 1:15pm, the process server left the cashier a stack of loose papers at the storefront located on 11614 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, Ca 90066. Treehouse argues that because the cashier is not an agent for service of process that service was improper. This is correct, however, the service upon Goldsmith and Mehrban was proper pursuant to CCP § 415.20, therefore, as Goldsmith and Mehrban are the alleged owners of Treehouse, service was in fact proper pursuant to CCP 416.10.

 

            CCP § 415.20 which permits service on an individual to be performed “by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business…in the presence of…a person apparently in charge of his or her office…” (CCP § 415.20, emphasis added.) The opposition papers demonstrate that is exactly what the process server did. (Opposition Papers, Exh.