Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STLC06581, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiff Siri Rose Ambe’s Motion to Quash Deposition
Subpoenas is GRANTED.
ANALYSIS:
Plaintiff Siri Rose Ambe (“Plaintiff”) filed the instant
action for motor vehicle negligence against Patricia Macias Jaramillo
(“Defendant”) on October 13, 2023. Defendant filed an answer on November 15,
2023. 
Plaintiff filed the instant Motion to Quash Subpoenas for
Plaintiff’s Employment Records on July 18, 2024. Defendant filed an opposition
on August 5, 2024. 
Discussion
Plaintiff brings the instant Motion to Quash pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, which states “[a]ny consumer whose personal
records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil
action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for
production, bring a motion under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.1 to
quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3.) Code of
Civil Procedure section 1987.1 gives the Court authority to issue an order:
[Q]uashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders.