Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STLC07098, Date: 2024-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] by leaving the Summons and Complaint with “Tracy Keyser, tenant,” a
competent member of the household at the dwelling house or usual place of abode
of Defendant. (Motion, Hawkins Decl., Exh. 2, ¶5.) The household is stated to
be located at 8718 St. Ive Drive, Los Angeles, California. (Id. at Exh.
2, ¶4.) The proof of service is admittedly incorrect in its representation of
8718 St. Ive Drive as Defendant’s dwelling house or usual place of abode. Rather,
service was attempted at Defendant’s usual mailing address under Code of Civil
Procedure section 415.20, subdivision (b), which provides:
If a copy of the summons and
complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to
the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or
416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and
complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual
place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United
States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a
competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his
or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address
. . . .
(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).) Defendant does not
deny that 8718 St. Ive Drive is her usual mailing address. Rather, she denies
that 8718 St. Ive Drive is her dwelling house or usual place of abode. (Motion,