Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 23STLC07599, Date: 2024-10-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
On November 28, 2023, Plaintiff Okorie Okorocha (“Plaintiff”),
in propria persona, filed the instant action for breach of contract against
Defendant Rita Cortez (“Defendant”). Following Defendant’s failure to file a
responsive pleading, the Court entered their default on February 29, 2024 and
default judgment on April 30, 2024. Defendant filed the instant Motion to
Vacate Default and Default Judgment on August 19, 2024. No opposition has been
filed to date.
Discussion
Defendant moves to vacate the entry of default pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, or on equitable grounds. Code of Civil
Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) states in relevant part:
When service of a summons has not resulted
in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or
default judgment has been entered against him or
her in the action, he or she may serve and file a
notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for
leave to defend the action. The notice of
motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event
exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment
against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or
her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has
been entered.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)
Additionally, the motion “shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under
oath that the party's lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was
not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party
shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other
pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd.
(b).)
Defendant’s Motion was timely four months of the
entry of default judgment and is supported by a declaration that explains that
Defendant learned of this action from her bank at the end of June 2024.
(Motion, Cortez Decl., ¶13 and Exh.