Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 24STCP00201, Date: 2024-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 1285.) “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly
served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered
in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects
the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the
proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1286.)
A response to a
Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award that seeks to vacate or correct the award
must be served and filed no later than 100 days after the date of the service
of a signed copy of the award on the respondent. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.2.)
Discussion
Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing
Code of Civil
Procedure, section 1290.4 requires that the Petition and Notice of Hearing be served
on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service
of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not
provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within
this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of
summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).)
The arbitration agreement does not provide for the manner of
service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing, which therefore must be served
in the manner of service for a summons. (Pet., Attachment 4(b).) The Petition