Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 24STCP02260, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] subdivision (c). (Id. at Exh. 3.) This report was cross-referenced
against the records of the Los Angeles County Recorder’s Office. (Id. at
¶7.) The DataTree report values the dwelling at between $372,000 and $458,000.
(Ibid.) Finally, the application sets forth the liens and encumbrances
on the dwelling. (App., Froelich Decl., ¶8.) The combined estimated loan
balance for the Property is $208,033, leaving an estimated $163,967 to $458,000
in equity. (Id. at Exhs. 2-3.) This evidence satisfies the requirements
of Code of Civil Procedure section 704.760.
Service Requirements
– Code of Civil Procedure section 704.770
Code of Civil Procedure section
704.770 states:
“(a) Upon the filing of the
application by the judgment creditor, the court shall set a time and place for
hearing and order the judgment debtor to show cause why an order for sale
should not be made in accordance with the application. The time set for hearing shall be not later
than 45 days after the application is filed
or such later time as the court orders upon a showing of good cause.
(b) Not later than 30 days before
the time set for hearing, the judgment creditor shall do both of the following:
(1) Serve on the judgment debtor a
copy of the order to show cause, a copy of the application of the judgment
creditor, and a copy of the notice of the hearing in the form prescribed by the
Judicial Council. Service shall be made
personally or by mail.
(2) Personally serve a copy of each document listed in paragraph (1) on
an occupant of the dwelling or, if there is no occupant present at the time
service is attempted, post a copy of each
document in a conspicuous place at the dwelling.”
Judgment Creditor has filed proof of mail of the Application for
Order to Show Cause, and Notice of the Order to Show Cause on Judgment Debtor.
(Proof of Service by Mail, filed 07/18/24.) However, the Application does not
demonstrate personal service or posting of the papers with respect to the