Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 24STCP02260, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] against a loss caused by a forced sale by creditors .... The homestead exemption
ensures that insolvent debtors and their families are not rendered homeless by virtue of an involuntary sale of the
residential property they occupy. Thus,
the homestead law is not designed to protect creditors .... This strong public policy requires courts to adopt a liberal
construction of the law and facts to promote the beneficial purposes of
the homestead legislation to benefit the debtor [and his family].’” (Id. at 67–68.)
Discussion
Timeliness
of Application—Code of Civil Procedure section 704.750, subdivision (a)
Code
of Civil Procedure section 704.750, subdivision (a) states:
“Promptly after a
dwelling is levied upon (other than a
dwelling described in subdivision (b) of Section 704.740), the levying officer
shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the levy has been made and that the property will be
released unless the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this
section. Service shall be made personally or by mail. Within 20 days after
service of the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court for an
order for sale of the dwelling and shall file a copy of the application with
the levying officer. If the judgment creditor does not file the copy of the
application for an order for sale of the dwelling within the allowed time, the
levying officer shall release the dwelling.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 704.750, subd. (a).) A judgment
was entered on or about September 22, 2022 in favor of Creditor and against
Debtor in the amount of $18,785.01. (App., Ross Decl., ¶3; Exh. 1.) Notice of