Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 24STCP02260, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Debtor in the amount of $18,785.01. (App., Ross Decl., ¶3; Exh. 1.) Notice of
the levy on the dwelling was mailed to Judgment Creditor on June 18, 2024. (App., Hemme Decl., Exh. 7.) This Application
was timely filed on July 15, 2025. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 684.120, subd.
(b)(1) [adding five days to the deadline for service by mail].) However, the
Application does not indicate whether it was timely filed with the levying
officer such that the dwelling has been released.
Requirements of
Application -- Code of Civil
Procedure section 704.760
Code of Civil Procedure section
704.760 requires the judgment creditor’s application contain all of the
following:
“(a) A statement whether or not
the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is a current
homeowner's exemption or disabled veteran's exemption for the dwelling and the
person or persons who claimed any such exemption.
(b) A statement, which may be based on information and belief, whether the
dwelling is a homestead and the amount of the homestead exemption, if any, and
a statement whether or not the records of the county recorder indicate that a
homestead declaration under Article 5 (commencing with Section 704.910) that
describes the dwelling has been recorded by the judgment debtor or the spouse
of the judgment debtor.
(c) A statement of the amount of