Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 24STCP02749, Date: 2024-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] the instant Petition to Declare Dog Vicious against Respondent Martin Noriega
(“Respondent”) on August 26, 2024. No response to the Petition has been filed
to date.
Discussion
Petitioner moves
to declare a dog owned or kept by Respondent a vicious dog pursuant to Cal.
Food & Agriculture Code section 31600, et seq. A hearing on such a petition
must be held promptly within no less than five working days nor more than 10
working days after service of the Petition and notice upon the owner or keeper
of the dog. (Cal. Food & Agric. Code, § 31621.) “The owner or keeper of the
dog shall be served with notice of the hearing and a copy of the petition,
either personally or by first-class mail with return receipt requested.” (Cal.
Food & Agric. Code, § 31621.) Petitioner filed proof of service of the
Petition and Notice of Hearing by certified mail with Return Receipt Requested
on August 28, 2024.
At the hearing
on the Petition, the Court may admit into evidence all relevant evidence,