Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 24STLC00028, Date: 2024-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Express Centurion Bank v. Zara (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 383, 390.)
As no proof of service has been
filed, Defendants provide declarations setting forth the manner of service
effectuated by Plaintiff. Specifically, they show that on January 26, 2024, an
unknown individual handed papers to Diana Delgado Gershick (“Diana Gershick”)
at 10064 Claire Avenue, Northridge, California. (Motion, Diana Gershick Decl.,
¶4.) There were no prior attempts at service from the time of the filing of the
Complaint. (Id. at ¶7.)
Service on a corporation must
conform to Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 by delivery to the person
designated as agent for service of process, or “[t]o the president, chief
executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a
secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a
controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person
authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 416.10, subds. (a) and (b).) Diana Gershick is not an agent for service of
process for Defendant OTHHL, nor an officer, corporation head, or manager, or
otherwise authorized to accept service of process. (Motion, Diana Gershick