Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 24STLC02143, Date: 2024-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Defendant also filed a supplemental request for judicial notice of certain documents which are attached but not listed. (Supp. Request for Judicial Notice, filed 08/01/24.) As noted above, judicial notice of the content of documents simply because they were filed with the Court is improper. Therefore, Cross-Defendant’s supplemental request for judicial notice is denied.

 

Statute of Limitations

 

Cross-Defendant argues that the first cause of action for professional negligence is barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6. The statute provides that an action for legal malpractice “shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a).) To sustain a demurrer based on a statute of limitations defense “[i]t must appear clearly and affirmatively that, upon the face of the complaint, the right of action is necessarily barred.” (Leasequip, Inc. v. Dapeer (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 394, 400.)