Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: 2STLC00939, Date: 2023-07-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also points the Court to inconsistencies in Plaintiff’s declaration and testimony, with regards to the ramp not opening, and with regards to who drove to the Store.  (Mot. p. 19.)

 

The Court finds that Defendant has failed to meet its burden by negating this element, and shifting the burden to Plaintiff to establish a triable issue of material fact.  As a preliminary matter, Defendant’s contention that Plaintiff cannot establish this cause of action because he did not encounter any difficulty because he did not get out of his van is misguided.  Civil Code section 55.56(b) states “[a] plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.”  (Emphasis added.)  Plaintiff does not necessarily need to encounter the violation, but it is sufficient that the violation deter him from accessing the Store.  The evidence submitted by Defendant here establishes that Plaintiff was deterred from accessing the Store due to the excessive slopes.