Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: BC722729, Date: 2024-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] May 1, 2024 and Defendant Hodge, Sr. replied on May 8, 2024. The Court
recognizes that Plaintiff’s opposition was served late but finds Defendant
Hodge, Sr. was able to make a substantive reply. Therefore, the Court will
consider all the papers filed.
Discussion
Defendant Hodge moves to dismiss the action pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 583.310 and 583.360, which require that an action be
brought to trial within five years of commencement.
An action which is not brought to trial within the prescribed period must
be dismissed. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) These requirements are mandatory “and are
not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by
statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b).) The purpose of the five-year dismissal
statute is to prevent the prosecution of stale claims where defendants could be
prejudiced by loss of evidence and diminished memories of witnesses. (Lewis v.
Superior Court (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d