Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: LAM01K18855, Date: 2023-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rule 3.515 states that “[a]ny party may file a motion for an order under Code of Civil Procedure section 404.5 staying the proceedings in any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination, or the court may stay the proceedings on its own motion.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.515(a).) The rule, therefore, expressly applies to actions being considered for coordination. This action is neither being considered for coordination nor affects an action being considered for coordination. Code of Civil Procedure section 404.5 is likewise directed only at actions being considered for coordination: “Pending any determination of whether coordination is appropriate, the judge making that determination may stay any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 404.5.)