Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: LAM02K20132, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Minute Order, 02/16/23.) Judgment Debtor filed supplemental papers on March 9, 2023 and Judgment Creditor filed a supplemental opposition on March 13, 2023. Judgment Debtor filed a Motion for Continuance, although set for hearing on April 26, 2023, seeks a continuance of this hearing date.

 

Legal Standard

 

A renewal of judgment can be vacated pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170, which states in relevant part:

 

(a)   The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect, and shall be vacated if the application for renewal was filed within five years from the time the judgment was previously renewed under this article.

 

(b)   Not later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal pursuant to Section 683.160, the judgment debtor may apply by noticed motion under this section for an order of the court vacating the renewal of the judgment. The notice of motion shall be served on the judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.

 

(c)   Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170 (emphasis added).)

 

Discussion

 

Judgment Debtor moves to vacate the renewal of judgment on the grounds that the judgment is void because they were never served with the Summons and Complaint in this action.