Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: LAM03K18548, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 20, 1994, Plaintiff G & K Management Co., Inc.
(“Judgment Creditor”) obtained a judgment against Defendant Rupert Francisco (“Judgment
Debtor”). The judgment was renewed on October 16, 2003, December 21, 2012, and
most recently on November 17, 2022. The judgment was also assigned to Judgment
Assignee Fidelity Capital Holdings, Inc. (“Judgment Assignee”) on the same
date.
Judgment Debtor filed the instant Motion to Vacate Renewal
of Judgment on January 5, 2023. Judgment Assignee filed an opposition on
February 15, 2023.
Discussion
The Motion is brought under Code of
Civil Procedure section 683.170, which allows the Court to vacate a renewal of
judgment. Under this statute, a motion to vacate renewal of judgment must be
brought “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal
pursuant to Section 683.160.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170 (subd. (b).) The
Notice of Renewal of Judgment was served on Judgment Debtor on December 6, 2022.
(Proof of Service of Notice of Renewal of Judgment, filed 12/06/22.) The
instant Motion was timely filed and served on January 5, 2023.
First, Judgment