Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: LAM06CW1846, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s failure to file a responsive pleading, default judgment was entered
on December 5, 2000. The judgment was renewed on July 20, 2006, November 9,
2014 and November 21, 2022. Notice of the latest renewal of judgment was served
on Defendant on November 28, 2022. (Proof of Service by Mail, 12/12/22.) Defendant
filed the instant Motion to Vacate Renewal of Judgment on December 28, 2022. Plaintiff
filed an opposition on January 31, 2023 and Defendant replied on February 8,
2023.
Legal Standard
A renewal of judgment can be
vacated pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170, which states in
relevant part:
(a)
The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may
be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment,
including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered
pursuant to this article is incorrect, and shall be vacated if the application for
renewal was filed within five years from the time the judgment was previously
renewed under this article.
(b)
Not later than 30 days after service of the notice of
renewal pursuant to Section 683.160, the judgment debtor may apply by noticed
motion under this section for an order of the court vacating the renewal of the
judgment. The notice of motion shall be served on the judgment creditor.
Service shall be made personally or by mail.
(c)
Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be
ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and
different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of
the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the
judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170
(emphasis added).)
Evidentiary Objections
Defendant’s evidentiary objections to the declaration of Richard Miller
in support of the opposition are overruled.
Discussion
Defendant moves to vacate the renewal of judgment on the
grounds that the judgment is void on its face and that she was never served
with the Summons and Complaint in this action. That the judgment is void on its
face is a ground that would be a defense to the action on the judgment. (See
Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (d); Traclonan v. Kenney (2010) 187 Cal.
App. 4th 175, 181.) Defendant presents evidence that the Proof of Personal
Service of the Summons and Complaint on which the clerk’s office relied to