Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: LAM06K10904, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Alternatively, Judgment Debtor argues that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over them because of the lack of proper service. “California is a jurisdiction where the original service of process, which confers jurisdiction, must conform to statutory requirements or all that follows is void.” (Honda Motor Co. v. Superior Court (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1043, 1048.) There is no time limit on when a void judgment can be challenged. (Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Pyle (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 513, 526 [citing Falahati v. Kondo (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 823, 830; Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (d)].) This is also grounds to vacate the renewal of judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170, subdivision (a), which states, “[t]he renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170, subd. (a).)

 

The proof of service indicates that Judgment Debtor was sub-served at 831 S. Crocker Street, #A, Los Angeles, California.