Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: LAM14K10197, Date: 2024-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] discussion of the statutes, cases, and textbooks cited in support of the
position advanced.” (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1113(b).) Indeed, Judgment
Debtor’s failure to provide a memorandum as required by the Rule is an
“admission that the [request] is without merit and cause for its denial.” (Cal.
Rules of Court, Rule 3.1113(a), (b); In re Marriage of Falcone & Fyke
(2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 964, 976.) It is not until the reply that Judgment
Debtor provides legal authority, citing to California Welfare and Institutions
Code section 14009.5. This statute, however, does not speak to the Court’s
authority to order Judgment Creditor to reduce the lien amount or reconsider
the hardship waiver. (Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14009.5, subd. (c)(1) [“The
department shall waive its claim, in whole or in part, if it determines that
enforcement of the claim would result in substantial hardship to other
dependents, heirs, or survivors of the individual against whose estate the
claim exists.”].)
Finally, it appears that the Motion is brought by Judgment
Debtor’s daughter, which is not permitted. (Cal. Bus. & Profs. Code, §
6125.) Judgment Debtor may only appear in propria persona, or through a
licensed attorney. (See J.W. v. Superior Court (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th
958, 965.)
Conclusion