Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: LAM15K08385, Date: 2024-07-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Again, as there is no evidence that Darnell Kina Hines is the same person as the Plaintiff, the judgment shall not be vacated on this basis.

 

Code of Civil Procedure sections 580(a), 585(c), and 594(a)

 

Defendant alternatively moves to vacate the judgment and subsequent enforcement proceedings on the grounds that the Complaint fails to allege a specific amount of monetary damages. In the Complaint, “Plaintiff prays for no less than $4,000 in damages.” (Compl., p. 2:12-13.) Code of Civil Procedure section 580 states in relevant part: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd (a).) Defendant does not explain how the prayer for damages violates this language.