Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: LAM16K10151, Date: 2023-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] at Surprise One Community Association v. Elvira Telles and John Doe Telles,
Case No. CC2013-187257; and (3) Judgment on Sister-State Judgment entered
in the above-entitled action, in the Los Angeles County Superior Court, case
number LAM16K10151.
The request for judicial notice
is granted pursuant to California Evidence Code section 452, subdivisions (c)
and (d).
Entitlement
to Attorney Fees and Costs
“The judgment creditor may claim under this section the
following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed
by Section 685.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.070, subd. (a).) Code of
Civil Procedure, section 685.040 states: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the
reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under
this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in
enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the
underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment
creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” Also, the motion must be
brought with two years of the incurred costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080,
subd. (a).)
As the Court previously found on the first three Motions for
Attorney’s Fees and Costs, Plaintiff
is entitled to attorney’s fees incurred enforcing
its judgment pursuant to Code of