Judge: Mark E. Windham, Case: LAM16K13080, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] State of Arizona entitled “The Village of Copper Basin Community Association v.
Jorge A. Marciano and Jane Doe Marciano,” case number CV2014-4197; and (3) a
copy of the Notice of Entry of Sister-State Judgment filed and entered in the
Los Angeles Superior Court, case number LAM16K13080. The request for judicial
notice is granted pursuant to California Evidence Code section 452,
subdivisions (c) and (d).
Entitlement
to Attorney Fees and Costs
“The judgment creditor may claim under this section the
following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed
by Section 685.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.070, subd. (a).) Code of
Civil Procedure, section 685.040 states: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the
reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under
this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in
enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the
underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment
creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” Also, the motion must be
brought with two years of the incurred costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080,
subd. (a).)
As the Court previously found on the first three motions for
attorney fees and costs, Judgment
Creditor is entitled to attorney fees incurred enforcing its judgment pursuant to
Code