Judge: Mark H. Epstein, Case: 20SMCV01766, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Attorney defendants assert they cannot be liable for aiding and abetting because they were acting in their representative capacity as attorneys for their clients.  They further claim none of the exceptions to the agent immunity rule have been pled.  In opposition, plaintiffs assert that the Attorney defendants have not cited the controlling statute, Civil Code section 1714.10.  Section 1714.10 was codified in response to Doctors.  (See Pavicich v. Santucci (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 382 [extended discussion on agent immunity rule, conspiracy, and section 1714.10].)  “Ultimately, it was decided that the statute should be amended to apply when an attorney engaged in a civil conspiracy with his or her client ‘ “arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute.” ’  It was also decided to except from the statute's scope the two situations detailed in Doctors' Co.