Judge: Mark H. Epstein, Case: 22SMCV01886, Date: 2024-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] demand and plaintiff is entitled to its fees.
Plaintiff notes that the time cannot be extended by JAMS, but rather is
set by statute once the invoice is sent.
Defendant argues that the FAA preempts the statute in question and thus
the court should consider the matter according to traditional waiver
principles. Under such an analysis,
defendant contends (and this court agrees) no waiver could be found. Alternatively, defendant states that a
revised notice was issued on March 7, 2024, and defendant paid that revised
invoice timely.
CCP section 1281.98 states that “in an employment or
consumer arbitration that requires . . . the drafting party pay certain fees
and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or
costs . . . are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party
is in material breach of the arbitration agreement.” The statute goes on to provide that in that
circumstance, the non-drafting party may withdraw from the arbitration as of
right.
The court must agree with plaintiff here, albeit somewhat
reluctantly. As to FAA preemption, the
court is unsure what it would do were it writing upon a clean slate.