Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2018-00979038, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court concludes section 1033 does not support Defendants’ argument that costs should be stricken in their entirety.

 

First, the judgment Plaintiff received here could not have been rendered in a limited civil case because Nazaryan sought, and the Court awarded, specific performance ordering Femtometrix to correct the Form 1099. (Judgment p. 1; Statement of Decision at p. 34:8-13.) Permanent injunctions, such as the order requiring Femtometrix to correct the Form 1099 it issued to Plaintiff, are not available in limited jurisdiction.  (Code Civ. Pro. § 580(b)(2) (“the following types of relief may not be granted in a limited civil case: … (2) A permanent injunction, except as otherwise authorized by statute.”); see also Code Civ. Pro. § 86(a)(8)(“(a) The following civil cases and proceedings are limited civil cases: … (8) An action to issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction….”)