Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2018-00979038, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants Femtometrix, Inc., Alon Raphael, and Tyler Rubin are jointly and severally liable for this amount, which will be reflected in an Amended Judgment following the Court’s determination of the amount owing under the statute.”  Judgment ¶ D(3) (ROA 875).

 

Section 7434 provides that “[I]n any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of – (1) any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the filing of the fraudulent information return (including any costs attributable to resolving deficiencies asserted as a result of such filing), (2) the costs of the action, and (3) in the court’s discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees.”  U.S.C. § 7434(b)(1) (emphasis added). 

 

Thus, by its terms, the statute provides that the “costs attributable to resolving deficiencies asserted as a result of” the fraudulent filing are part of the first component of the damages award.  The “costs of the action” is a separate component.