Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2018-01016033, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2018-01016033, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
Motion to Compel Deposition (Oral or Written)
The Motion by Plaintiffs E.N. and I.N. to compel the deposition of the person most qualified (“PMQ”) of Defendant County of Orange Department of Social Services (“Defendant”) is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART, as set forth below.
With respect to PMQ depositions, Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 2025.230 provides that, if a deposition notice describes matters on which examination is requested, “the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.”