Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2018-01016033, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the Court finds Plaintiffs have shown that the deposition of Defendant’s PMQ is reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. Defendant is continuing to raise affirmative defenses, including contributory negligence of Plaintiffs and other third parties. Also, evidence of whether Defendant was aware of past complaints or investigations may be relevant to the remaining disputed issues.
As a result, the Motion is granted to the extent Plaintiffs move to compel Defendant’s PMQ to appear for deposition.
The Motion is denied with respect to the document demands.
CCP section 2025.450(b)(1) provides that a motion to compel the production of documents at a deposition requires “specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document.”
Plaintiffs have not shown good cause to compel the production of documents in response to their 75 requests. (See Weitz Decl., Plaintiffs’ Ex. 9.)