Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2019-01106337, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court does not find this sufficient to preclude the taking of Plaintiff’s deposition. Plaintiff cites no legal authority in which a court ruled that a parties’ deposition could not be held based on similar evidence.
Evidence Code section 700 states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify to any matter.” And Evidence Code section 701 provides that a person is disqualified as a witness only if s/he is “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or []
[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.”
Plaintiff has submitted no evidence to suggest that he is not competent to testify based on the criteria set forth in the Evidence Code.