Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2020-01176479, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] First, Defendant argues Plaintiff cannot show professional negligence by First Firm because evidence of how the Deal Memo came to be agreed upon during mediation is inadmissible under the mediation confidentiality statute. Evid. Code § 1119. Second, Defendant contends Plaintiff cannot show he would have obtained a more favorable result “but for” Defendant’s alleged negligence.

        Plaintiff’s Claim about First Firm’s Negligence

Plaintiff’s first argument focuses on the inadmissibility of evidence regarding statements made at mediation. Evidence Code section 1119 provides as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:

(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.

(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation,

is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.

(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”

Evidence Code section 1122 provides as follows: