Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2021-01188964, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, even if the Covid-19 and Safer at Home orders constitute force majeure events, they do not eliminate Defendant’s obligation to pay rent under the Lease Agreement.

 

Impossibility

 

In the absence of a force majeure provision, California Civil Code Section 1511, common law defenses (such as commercial impracticability and frustration of purpose), or Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-615 may relieve a party from its obligation to perform.

 

Section 1511 provides that performance of an obligation is excused “[w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause ... unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.”

 

Under the doctrine of commercial impracticability, a party may be excused from performance if an unexpected event renders performance impracticable (i.e., the performance would involve “extreme and unreasonable difficulty, expense, injury, or loss”). (Oosten v. Hay Haulers Dairy Emp. & Helpers Union (1955) 45 Cal. 2d 784, 788.)

 

According to Civil Code Section 1511, the impossibility defense only applies to excuse performance “[w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.”

 

Here, there was no “irresistible, superhuman cause” or “act of public enemies” that prevented Defendant’s performance of its rent obligations.