Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2021-01194060, Date: 2022-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] She points to the Complaint ¶¶ 29, 31-33, 35-37, 39, 40, 48.  But paragraph 58 – in which Plaintiff specifically identifies the legally protected activities on which she relies under section 1102.5 – does not allege that Plaintiff complained about or reported illegal conduct by the DA, as opposed to illegal conduct by third parties/criminal defendants Robicheaux and Riley. See e.g. Ross v. County of Riverside (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 580, 592.

 

Moreover, Plaintiff argues in Opposition that the DA violated applicable local, state, and federal laws, citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6128 (a) (attorney guilty of misdemeanor who “(a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party”); id. § 6068 (c), (d), (f) (duties of attorney: “(c) To counsel or maintain those actions, proceedings, or defenses only as appear to him or her legal or just . . . ”; “(d) To employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided in him or her those means only as are consistent with truth,