Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2021-01223241, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the drafting party does not pay the arbitration invoice within the 30 day period, thus materially breaching the arbitration agreement under section 1281.97(a)(1), the employee or consumer may do either of two things: it may “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction,” or it may “[c]ompel arbitration in which the drafting party shall pay reasonable attorney's fees and costs related to the arbitration.” CCP § 1281.97(b).
“If the employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.” CCP § 1281.97(d).
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.989, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” CCP § 1281.99(a).
In addition to that monetary sanction, the Court also may order any of the
following sanctions “unless the court finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust”:
(1) An evidence sanction by an order that prohibits the drafting party from conducting discovery in the civil action. (CCP §1281.99(b)(1).)