Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2021-01223241, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal Standard
Where, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration administrator, an employment or consumer arbitration requires the drafting party to pay certain fees and costs before the arbitration can proceed, and the fees or costs to initiate an arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel arbitration under Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 1281.2. CCP §1281.97(a). See also CCP § 1280(c) (defining “consumer” as “an individual who seeks, uses or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or service for personal, family, or household purposes”); CCP §1280(e) (defining “drafting party” as “the company or business that included a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a consumer or employee.”).