Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2022-01251575, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] At most, Plaintiff alleges he is the son of the decedent. (¶3 of Complaint); however, Welfare & Institutions Code §15657.3(d) appears to contemplate something more than a familial relationship to confer standing.

 

Welfare & Institutions Code §15657.3(d)(1)(A), for example, refers to an “intestate heir whose interest is affected by the action.”  Similarly, Welfare & Institutions Code §15657.3(d)(1)(B) refers to a successor in interest as defined by C.C.P. §377.11. This provision in turn indicates a successor in interest “means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” (C.C.P. §377.11).  Similarly, as discussed in Tepper, standing under Probate Code §48 and Welfare & Institutions Code §15657.3(d)(1)(C) requires “an interest in a trust estate or estate of the decedent that may be affected by the proceeding.” (Tepper v. Wilkins (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1198, 1206).