Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 2022-01270642, Date: 2022-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Vebr v. Culp (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1055.)

 

There is no dispute Plaintiffs have alleged the elements of battery against Diaz.  With respect to the moving Defendants, as noted above, Plaintiffs allege that at the time of the events, Diaz was acting within the course and scope of his employment.  This is sufficient to overcome Defendants’ demurrer, given the liberal pleading standards.  (See Code Civ. Proc., § 452; Stevens, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at 601; Aubry, supra, 2 Cal.4th at 966-67.)

 

5th cause of action for elder abuse

 

Welfare & Institutions Code section 15610.07 defines abuse of an elder or dependent adult as:

(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.

(2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.

(3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.

 

The Act defines the term “physical abuse” to include “Battery, as defined in Section 242 of the Penal Code.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.63.)