Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 21-01223241, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Where a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers need not be made upon the defendant.”]; (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2023) ¶ 9:82.5 [“The moving papers must be served on all parties who have appeared in the action, whether or not the motion seeks relief against such parties.”].) 

 

In addition, the proof of service is defective for other reasons. 

 

First, Plaintiff’s proof of service did not include the server’s email address.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1013b, subd. (b)(1).) 

 

Second, the proof of service did not comply with CCP section 1013a, which requires the proof of service to state, among other things, that the server “is a resident of or employed in the county where the mailing occurs,” “the date and place of deposit in the mail,” and that “the envelope was sealed and deposited in the mail with the postage thereon fully prepaid.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1013a, subd. (1).)