Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 21-01223241, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Compel Further Responses to Special Interrogatories – CONTINUED TO 9/11/2023 at 1:30 p.m.

 

Plaintiff Benito Bello Leon (“Plaintiff”) seeks an order compelling Defendant Panda Motors, Inc. (“Defendant”) to provide further responses to Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatory numbers 1-25.  For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is CONTINUED.

 

Plaintiff served the notice of motion and supporting papers by mail and electronic service only on Panda Motors.  There is no proof of service showing Plaintiff served the other parties who have appeared.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1014 [After a defendant appears, that “defendant or the defendant’s attorney is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings of which notice is required to be given. Where a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers need not be made upon the defendant.”]; (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2023) ¶ 9:82.5 [“The moving papers must be served on all parties who have appeared in the action, whether or not the motion seeks relief against such parties.”].)