Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 22-001296308, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl. ¶ 8.) Defendant Boys & Girls Club of America is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia and has recently filed pleadings in New Mexico in connection with these sexual abuse scandals claiming that it is not subject to jurisdiction in New Mexico. (Scott Decl. Ex. F [BGCA Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction].)

 

In addition, Defendant has made no effort to show that the action is not barred by New Mexico’s statute of limitations. This is Defendant’s burden. Stangvik, supra, 54 Cal.3d at 751.

 

Section 37-1-30 of the New Mexico Statutes provides as follows:

A. An action for damages based on personal injury caused by childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced by a person before the latest of the following dates:

(1) the first instant of the person’s twenty-fourth birthday; or

(2) three years from the date that a person first disclosed the person’s childhood sexual abuse to a licensed medical or mental health care provider in the context of receiving health care from the provider.

 

At the time of filing his Complaint, Plaintiff was 46 years old. Plaintiff disclosed his childhood sexual abuse to a licensed medical provider more than three years prior to filing his Complaint in this action. (Opposition, pg. 13.)

 

As a result, the motion to dismiss or stay the case for forum non conveniens is DENIED.

 

Plaintiff is ordered to give notice.