Judge: Martha K. Gooding, Case: 22-01281667, Date: 2023-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] There are four separate proceedings pending in court.  None of the cases are consolidated; nor has any motion to consolidate been filed.  Nor does consolidation of all four proceedings, including the trust action, seem feasible. Even in the absence of arbitration, then, there is a potential risk of inconsistent rulings.  But compelling this action to arbitration does not affect that.

 

The Court grants the Motion to Compel Arbitration of this action and stays this action pending conclusion of the arbitration proceedings.

 

Appointment of an Arbitrator

 

Under Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.6, “If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.”  Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.6.

 

Here, however, the arbitration clause in the parties’ Agreement provides that the arbitration will be governed by the rules of the AAA.  There is no showing that those rules do not include a mechanism for the appointment of an arbitrator.