Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 19STCP04367, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] nondisclosable in any criminal or civil proceeding except pursuant to discovery
under certain provisions of the Evidence Code.” 
(Becerra v. Sup.Ct. (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 897, 915.)
In 2018, the California Legislature enacted SB 1421,
which amended the CPRA to require disclosure of records related to police uses
of force and misconduct. Effective January 1, 2022, SB 16 amended Penal Code section
832.7 to further expand the types of peace officer personnel records that are
considered non-confidential and therefore subject to disclosure under the CPRA
Specifically,
Penal Code section 832.7(b)(1) provides in relevant part:
(b)(1)
Notwithstanding subdivision (a), subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the Government Code, or any other law, the following peace
officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by a
state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for
public inspection pursuant to the California Public Records Act ….
            
(A) A record relating to the report, investigation,
or findings of any of the following:
(i) An incident involving the discharge of a firearm
at a person by a peace officer or custodial officer.
(ii) An incident involving the use of force against a
person by a peace officer or custodial officer that resulted in death or in
great bodily injury.
(iii) A sustained finding involving a complaint that
alleges unreasonable or excessive force.
(iv) A sustained finding that an officer failed to
intervene against another officer using force that is clearly unreasonable or
excessive.
(B)(i) Any record relating to an incident in which a
sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency or oversight agency
that a peace officer or custodial officer engaged in sexual assault involving a
member of the public.
….[¶]
(C) Any record relating to an
incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency or
oversight agency involving dishonesty by a peace officer or custodial officer
directly relating to the reporting, investigation, or prosecution of a crime,
or directly relating to the reporting of, or investigation of misconduct by,
another peace officer or custodial officer, including, but not limited
to, any false statements, filing false reports, destruction,
falsifying, or concealing of evidence, or perjury.
(D) Any record relating to an
incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency or
oversight agency that a peace officer or custodial officer engaged in conduct
including, but not limited to, verbal statements, writings, online posts,
recordings, and gestures, involving prejudice or discrimination against a