Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 19STCP04367, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] [W]ith
respect to Petitioner’s Requests Nos. 1, 5, 6, and 7, which seek records of
investigations, complaints of misconduct and discipline against certain LASD
deputies, these records constitute confidential peace officer personnel records
that are privileged under California law by Penal Code § 832.7 and consequently
exempt from disclosure under the CPRA by Government Code § 6254(k). I am
informed and believe that Petitioner contends that these records are subject to
disclosure under the CPRA because they pertain to “records of dishonesty,” and
the 2019 amendment to Penal Code § 832.7 by Senate Bill 1421 (“SB 1421”), made
certain peace officer personnel records non-confidential and subject to
disclosure under the CPRA. However, none of the records responsive to
Petitioner’s Requests Nos. 1, 5, 6, and 7, relate to an “incident in which a
sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency or oversight agency
involving dishonesty by a peace officer or custodial officer directly relating
to the reporting, investigation, or prosecution of a crime, or directly
relating to the reporting of, or investigation of misconduct by, another peace
officer or custodial officer, including, but not limited to, any false
statements, filing false reports, destruction, falsifying, or concealing of
evidence, or perjury,” as required to be deemed nonconfidential and subject to
disclosure under the CPRA. See Penal Code § 832.7(b)(1)(C) (emphasis added).
Nor do these records meet any of the other criteria for disclosure under SB
1421 or the 2022 amendment to Penal Code § 832.7 by SB 16.
(Aguirre
Decl. ¶ 5.)