Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 20STCP04241, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] in which the pupil is enrolled determines that the pupil has committed an act
as defined pursuant to any of subdivisions (a) to (r), inclusive: … (e)
Committed or attempted to commit robbery or extortion.”
When a principal suspends a student, the Education
Code requires “an informal conference
conducted by the principal, [or] the principal’s designee” during which “the
pupil shall be informed of the reason for the disciplinary action…and the
evidence against him or her, and shall be given the opportunity to
present his or her version and evidence in his or her defense.” (Educ. Code §
48911(b) [bold italics added].) “[W]henever
practicable, the teacher, supervisor, or school employee who referred the pupil
to the principal, the principal's designee, or the district superintendent of
schools” should attend the informal conference.
(Ibid.)
In
Goss v. Lopez (1975) 419 U.S. 565, the U.S. Supreme Court held that students
facing temporary suspension from a public school are entitled to due process protections. The Court held that “[s]tudents facing