Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP00200, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] of a tenant (at least after the original water connection) is prohibited by
state law. The court tentatively finds
this interpretation to be more reasonable than Respondent’s interpretation. It gives effect to the plain language of the
statute without adding or subtracting words.
“When interpreting statutory language, we may neither insert language
which has been omitted nor ignore language which has been inserted.” (See People
v. National Auto. and Cas. Ins. Co. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 277, 282.)
Respondent
does not directly address that statutory language from section 10009.6(b) in
opposition, but instead cites to Government Code section 53064.5. (Oppo. 6-7.) Government Code section 53064.5 provides in
full: “No local agency furnishing water for residential use to a tenant shall
seek to recover any charges or penalties for the furnishing of water to or for
the tenant's residential use from any subsequent tenant on account of
nonpayment of charges by a previous tenant. The local agency may,
however, require that service to subsequent tenants be furnished on the account
of the landlord or property owner.”
(bold italics added.) Section
53064.5 is part of Title 5, Division 1 of the Government Code. “‘Local agency’ as used in this division
means county, city, or city and county, unless the context otherwise requires.” (Gov. Code § 50001.)
Section
53064.5 is a state law that expressly permits a city that “furnishes water for
residential use” to require that service to subsequent tenants “be furnished on
the account of the landlord or property owner.”
Thus, section 53064.5 authorizes the billing and contractual arrangement
at issue in section 14-1.13. (See Miller
& Starr, Cal. Real Estate 4th, ¶ 34:73 [citing section 53064.5
and stating “The local utility agency may require that service to subsequent
tenants be furnished on the account of the landlord or property owner”].) Respondent provides no analysis of which
statute should be given effect in the event there is a direct conflict between PUC
section 10009.6 and Gov’t code section 53064.5.
In
reply, Petitioner states that section 10009.6 also “preempts” section